Appearance of Fairness
[…] Because the lease of city property is not a quasi-judicial matter and does not involve a public hearing,

    the appearance of fairness doctrine does not apply. [Note: There could be a potential conflict of

    interest question if the councilmember is likely to reap financial gain from the lease arrangements.]

    May a councilmember who is running for mayor state opinions during the campaign regardingquasi-judicial matters that are pending before the council and that will be decided before theelection?

    RCW 42.36.040 provides that "expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public

    office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions" is not a violation of the appearance of

    fairness doctrine. However, this statute has never been interpreted by any appellate court, and it is