• Upload
[…] The claimant in such a situation voluntarily quits the work without good cause connected with the work. Disqualification under Section 207.045 of the Act. Cross refer-enced at MS 510.00, VL 135.20 and VL 510.40.

MC GENERAL

Page 7: Appeals Policy & Precedent Manual: Misconduct · Tex 11-08-96 APPEALS POLICY AND PRECEDENT MANUAL MISCONDUCT MC 5.00 (2) Section 201.012 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act

Tex 11-08-96

APPEALS POLICY AND PRECEDENT MANUAL

MISCONDUCT MC 5.00 (2)

Section 201.012 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act states, "'Misconduct' means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or prop-erty of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to en-sure orderly work and the safety of employees. The term 'misconduct' does not include an act in response to an uncon-scionable act of an employer or superior." Appeal No. 1403-CA-78. The employer's personnel policy provided a multi-step disciplinary procedure for excessively absent em-ployees, such procedure progressing in sequence, upon the occurrence of each unexcused absence, from warning to counseling to disciplinary suspension to discharge.