Embed Size (px)
[…] City constructed an alternate street and sued TxDOT to
recover its costs. City alleged it could recover its costs
based on Texas Transportation Code §203.058(a),
common-law nuisance or as an unconstitutional taking.
The trial court held TxDOT liable to the City for its
costs of construction, pre-judgment interest and
attorney‘s fees. The court of appeals affirmed on the
statutory claim but reversed and remanded for the GLO
to determine the amount of compensation owed. The
supreme court reversed and rendered judgment for
TxDOT.
In support of its statutory claim, City contended
that §203.058(a) waived immunity and provided a
remedy against TxDOT. Section 203.058(a) provides
that:
[i]f the acquisition of real property, property
rights, or material by the department from a
state agency under this subchapter will
deprive the agency of a thing of value to the
agency in the exercise of its functions,
adequate compensation for the real property,
property rights, or material shall be made.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §203.058(a). City argued
that it was a state agency and that the language
provides a right of judicial recovery against TxDOT.
The supreme court disagreed and concluded that a
municipality is not a state agency. The Court further