Embed Size (px)
[…] have been unafraid to reverse such denials, and appellate counsel should thoroughly review
the applicable case law and the client's own probationary history in cases where this issue
ar1ses.
F. Factual Innocence Motions.
Motions for a finding of factual innocence and the destruction of arrest records are not
particularly common. Nonetheless, my ve1y first case on the SDAP panel - which I lost
was just such a case, and they do recur with enough frequency to warrant discussion here.
have been paid. 20
Such motions are govemed by section 851.8. Subdivision (c) of this statute provides
in relevant part:
In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading had been filed, but where no conviction has occmTed, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the comt for a fmding that the defendant is factually imwcent of the charges for which the atTest was made.
A fmding of factual innocence "shall not be made unless the comt finds that no reasonable
cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was
made." (§ 851. 8, subd. (b).) On appeal, a reviewing court should defer to any factual