Embed Size (px)
[…] of section 123 7.1 was limited only to credits issues that were ministerial or clerical in nature
- for example, a claim that the trial court improperly counted the days a defendant was in
custody, as opposed to a claim that the court applied the wrong version of section 4019 in
determining them. (People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761, 766 [considering claim
that the trial comt applied the wrong version of a credits statute - even when the issue was
not raised below and was the sole issue presented on appeal].) Conversely, former section
1237.1 did not prohibit a defendant from first raising a credits issue with the trial court
4
before later challenging it on appeal; the 2016 amendment to section 123 7.1 further clarifies
this point. (§ 1237.1 ["The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been
filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the
defendant's request for correction"] .)
Nothing in the amended version of section 1237.1 seems to warrant departure from
the analysis regarding the original statute. Indeed, the Legislature is presumed to know of
existing judicial decisions and to enact and amend statutes in light of them. (Estate of