Embed Size (px)
[…] Upload
others
View
4
Download
0
Embed Size (px)
Citation preview
APPEALS FROM ORDERS AFfER
JUDGMENT
APPEALS FROM ORDERS AFTER JUDGMENT by Patrick McKenna (Stoff Attorney, Sixth District Appellate Program)
A. Introduction.
There is no constitutional right to appeal from an order or judgment in criminal cases;
instead, the right is statutory. (People v. Mazurette (2011) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) In
California, criminal defendants ' appellate rights predominantly stem from Penal Code
section 1237,1 which provides:
An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a fmal judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a fmal judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.
(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.
(§ 1237.) Most of the appeals that we handle are authorized by subdivision (a), typically
following the imposition of sentence after a jury trial or guilty plea. But, as subdivision (b)
makes clear, these are not the only types of appeals that can result from a criminal
proceeding.