Embed Size (px)
[…] amended, effective January 1, 2016. Under the present version of this statute, counsel cannot
challenge presentence credits on appeal unless the claim was presented at the time of
sentencing, "or if the enor is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes
a motion for conection of the record in the trial cowt, which may be made informally in
writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to conect
any enor in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for
conection." (§ 123 7. 1.)
Section 1237.2, effective Januaty 1, 2016, provides a compru·able provision for "the
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs." (§
1237.2.) Unlike section 1237.1, this statute includes the express caveat that it "only applies
web sites.
3
in cases where the enoneous imposition or calculation of fmes, penalty assessments,
smcharges, fees, or costs is the sole issue on appeal." (§ 1237.2.) Accordingly, if a