Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Plaintiffs’ PII was in fact stolen. CAC ¶¶ 8–9. This is
assumed to be true for purposes of Defendants’ motion to dismiss. Furthermore,
each of the statutes at issue requires notification where the defendant reasonably
believes that its database was accessed by unauthorized individuals or that its data
has been acquired. See 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 530/10(b) (“was, or is reasonably
believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person”); N.J. Stat. 56:8-163(a)
(“was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed by an unauthorized
person”); Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-3504(c)(1) (“if it is likely that the breach has
resulted or will result in” misuse of the personal information of a Maryland
resident). Plaintiffs plausibly allege that Defendants knew or should have known
Appellate Case: 16-2378 Page: 61 Date Filed: 09/15/2016 Entry ID: 4448572
50
that the breach occurred, but nevertheless delayed in either remedying the breach