Embed Size (px)
[…] the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act may bring an action in
Appellate Case: 16-2378 Page: 56 Date Filed: 09/15/2016 Entry ID: 4448572
45
court against the violator);11 Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-3508 (stating that violation
of Maryland’s Personal Information Protection Act is an “unfair or deceptive trade
practice” under state’s Consumer Protection Act, §13-101, et seq.); Md. Code,
Com. Law §13-408 (stating that “any person may bring an action to recover for
injury or loss sustained by him as the result of a [prohibited] practice”);12 N.J. Stat.
§ 56:8-166 (stating that “[i]t shall be an unlawful practice and a violation of [the
Consumer Fraud Act] to willfully, knowingly or recklessly violate sections 10
through 13 of this amendatory and supplementary act”); N.J. Stat. § 56:8-19 (“Any
person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property. . . as a result of
the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared
unlawful under [Consumer Fraud Act] . . . may bring an action . . . in any court of
competent jurisdiction.”);13 see also Target, 66 F.Supp.3d at 1167 (concluding that