• Upload
[…] May 14, 2014)

App. 74

6. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12598 states, in relevant part:

Attorney General’s powers for enforcement re-sponsibilities; Recovery of costs

* * *

(e)

(1) The Attorney General may refuse to register or may revoke or suspend the registration of a char-itable corporation or trustee, commercial fundraiser, fundraising counsel, or coventurer whenever the Attor-ney General finds that the charitable corporation or trustee, commercial fundraiser, fundraising counsel, or coventurer has violated or is operating in violation of any provisions of this article.

7. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c) provides, in relevant part:

Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts.

* * *

(3) Disclosure with respect to certain other ex-empt organizations. Upon written request by an appro-priate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return infor-mation of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof ) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulat-ing the solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations. Such

Page 75: App. 1 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS Competitive Politics ... · ter for Competitive Politics v. Harris, No. 2:14-cv-00636-MCE-DAD, 2014 WL 2002244 at *6 (E.D. Cal. May 14, 2014)

App. 75

information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is des-ignated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.

8. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d) provides in relevant part:

(d) Public inspection of certain annual returns, re-ports, applications for exemption, and notices of status.

* * *

(3) Exceptions from disclosure requirement.

(A) Nondisclosure of contributors, etc. In the case of an organization which is not a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a)) or a political or-ganization exempt from taxation under section 527, paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization. In the case of an organization described in section 501(d), paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the copies referred to in section 6031(b) with respect to such organization.

Page 76: App. 1 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS Competitive Politics ... · ter for Competitive Politics v. Harris, No. 2:14-cv-00636-MCE-DAD, 2014 WL 2002244 at *6 (E.D. Cal. May 14, 2014)

App. 76

9. 26 U.S.C. § 7213 provides, in relevant part:

Unauthorized disclosure of information.