• Upload
[…] anyone “violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law”). Those

programs include “Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF), Supplemental Nutrition

Assistance Program (SNAP), formerly food stamps), federal housing assistance programs

(including public housing and Section 8), Social Security disability, and Old-Age, Survivor, and

Disability Insurance[.]”19

Beyond penalties stemming from community control, inability to pay can increase the

burden of the court costs themselves. For example, Ohio law contemplates interest on costs. See

R.C. 2335.19(b) (“An entry of judgment that includes a grant of judgment for costs . . . authorizes

the clerk . . . to issue a certificate of judgment for all costs including any interest due[.]”). And it

further permits the collection from the debtor of any expense incurred by a “public agency or

private vendor” in “collecting the judgment for costs[.]” Id. Perversely, then, indigency can mean

that those who cannot pay end up with more to pay than those who can pay.