• Upload
[…] the conclusion that it is unconstitutional, but also grave doubts upon that score.’” In re Stormer,

137 Ohio St. 3d 449, 2013-Ohio-4584, 1 N.E.3d 317, ¶ 20 (quoting George Moore Ice Cream Co.

v. Rose, 289 U.S. 373, 379 (1933)). This interpretive doctrine stems from respect for the people’s

representatives; in choosing “between competing plausible interpretations of a statutory text,”

courts presume the legislature “did not intend the alternative which raises serious constitutional

doubts.” Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 381 (2005); see also R.C. 1.47(A) (General Assembly

intends to enact statutes in “compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United

States”). Thus, “[i]f one [interpretation] would raise a multitude of constitutional problems, the

other should prevail—whether or not those constitutional problems pertain to the particular litigant

before the Court.” Clark, 543 U.S. at 380–81.

This Court has taken that doctrine seriously.