Community and societal considerations, including those of any community in which offices or facilities of the benefit corporation or its subsidiaries or suppliers are located;

The local and global environment; The short-term and long-term interests of the benefit corporation; and The ability of the benefit corporation to accomplish its general, and any

specific, public benefit purpose.32

28 Id. The selection of a specific public benefit is required by the Delaware statute. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a)(1). 29 Id. at § 201(d). 30 Dodge v. Ford, 170 NW 668 (Mich. 1919). See also eBay Domestic Holdings, Inc. v. Newmark, 16 A.3d 1 (Del. Ch. 2010). 31 The Delaware statute requires directors to manage the benefit corporation in a manner that “balances the pecuniary interests of the stockholders, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the specific public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation.” 31 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 365(a) (emphasis added). 32 Model Act, at § 301(a)(1)(i)-(vii).

Page 33: APBCO STATEMENT ON THE ELIGIBILITY OF NON-PROFIT …€¦ · profit organizations, hybrid and for-profit social enterprise organizations, for-profit Small Business Entities (for purposes