(noting that “‘[t]he [Supreme] Court has never held that the ‘right’ to pursue a profession is a fundamental right, such that any state-sponsored barriers to entry would be subject to strict scrutiny.’”).

234 See Jamila Jefferson-Jones, A Good Name: Applying Regulatory Takings Analysis to Reputational Damage Caused by Criminal History, 116 W. VA. L. REV. 497, 520 (2013) (noting that “the continued attachment of ex-offender status[] is usually identified as ‘public safety’ and is, thus, an exercise of the government’s police power”).

235 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 112.0111(1) (2015) (“The Legislature declares that a goal of this state is to clearly identify the occupations from which ex-offenders are disqualified based on the nature of their offenses. . . . in a manner that serves to preserve and protect the . . . safety . . . of the general public . . . .”).

236 Cf. Adam Winkler, Fatal in Theory and Strict in Fact: An Empirical Analysis of Strict Scrutiny in the Federal Courts, 59 VAND. L. REV. 793 (2006) (noting low success rate of strict scrutiny challenges more generally).