(quoting THE FEDERALIST NO. 9, at 55 (Alexander Hamilton) (J.E. Cooke ed., 1961)); State v. Langlands, 583 S.E.2d 18, 20 n.4 (Ga. 2003) (“A state cannot express its public policy more strongly than through its penal code. When a state defines conduct as criminal and sets the punishment for the offender, it is conveying in the clearest possible terms its view of public policy.” (quoting New Mexico v. Edmondson, 818 P.2d 855, 860-861 (N.M. 1991)).

27 See infra Part I.A.

28 See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2012) (“No State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a

Page 7: “When Mercy Seasons Justice”: Interstate Recognition of Ex ...proper in the administration of local sentencing policy.”). 14 See Gabriel J. Chin, The New Civil Death: Rethinking

2015] “When Mercy Seasons Justice” 7

recognition has remained off the nation’s radar.