Embed Size (px)
[…] Contact CCS for approval. If it is for emergency services, you must contact CCS by the next business day.
CCS receives requests for authorization of acute emergency services related to trauma from physician providers and hospital facilities that do not have CCS approval but may be the nearest facility or provider to the client at the time of trauma.
(Numbered Letter No 10-0806)
Infographic Resource:
Remember, CCS cannot tell you they are not authorizing services simply because you are not CCS paneled.
But you must document daily efforts to transfer the child.
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE § 14104.3 (3):
“Bills for service under this chapter shall be reviewed and rejected or processed for payment within an average of 18 days from receipt of evidence establishing validity of the bill for payment in the office of the contractor……Ninety percent of all bills submitted to the contractor and under the contractor's control, as set forth in the request for proposal, shall be processed and paid in 30 days and 99 percent of all claims submitted to the contractor and under the contractor's control, as set forth in the request for proposal, shall be processed and paid in 90 days……If it is determined by the contractor that additional evidence of validity is required, the evidence shall be requested within 18 days from the date the bill is received by the contractor. In any event, notice shall be given within 30 days from the date the bill is received concerning the status of the bill submitted if the bill is held for peer review by the contractor beyond 18 days……In no event, shall the number of bills not processed for payment within 30 days of receipt exceed 9 percent of the total bills inventory.”
(For MCP claims, see Health and Safety Code §1371.35)
When you use administrative laws in the revenue and appeal cycle:
You strengthen California’s healthcare delivery system
You defend public health and safety
You protect our emergency safety net.