• Upload
[…] Continuity of Government (COG) Readiness Analysis Project Report

Nevada Association of Counties

Page - 12 -

Emergency Procedures

A declaration that an emergency exists is required in order for a local

government to utilize any emergency procedures that are available to them

under Nevada law. Two questions that need to be answered are what

constitutes an emergency and who can declare that an emergency exists.

NRS 414.0345 defines what types of occurrences can be justification for

the governor to declare an emergency. However, this declaration by the

governor is issued when “in the determination of the Governor, the

assistance of state agencies is needed to supplement the efforts and

capabilities of political subdivisions to save lives, protect property and

protect the health and safety of persons in this state, or to avert the threat

of damage to property or injury to or the death of persons in this state.”

Perhaps a better definition for local emergencies may be found in the

“emergency meeting exclusion” to the noticing requirements of the Open

Meeting Law found in NRS 241.020. Subsection 8 of this statute reads “As

used in this section, “emergency” means an unforeseen circumstance