• Upload
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001)). Reading “direct” as “immediate” would rob the separate “reasonabl[e] foreseeab[ility]” requirement of any meaningful function, since we are hard pressed to imagine any domestic effect that would be both “immediate” and “substantial” but not “reasonably foreseeable.” Furthermore, we must remember that “[i]mport trade and commerce are excluded at the outset from the coverage of the FTAIA in the same way that domestic interstate commerce is excluded.” Minn–Chem, 683 F.3d at 854; see also 15 U.S.C. § 6a (providing that, unless an exception applies, the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations” (emphasis added)). To demand that any domestic effect must follow as an immediate consequence of