Embed Size (px)
[…] disciplinary action against expert witness was harmless because it was not

pervasive); Sudderth v. Ebasco Services, Inc., 510 So. 2d 320 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987)

(holding improper questions regarding witness’s involvement with drugs were

harmless). The trial judge, who was in the best position to determine whether the

questioning of Dr. Zeide created harmful error, see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.

v. Rindner, 996 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008), found the questioning did

not result in a miscarriage of justice. (AA 2). See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (“No . . .

new trial [shall be] granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal,

on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of

evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the

opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the

entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage

of justice.”).

Defendant argues that the jury’s award of future medical expenses

demonstrates the jury was prejudiced against Dr. Zeide who testified that Plaintiff

would not need any future medical care or treatment as a result of the accident.