ANOTHER DEAD SELLER? HOW TO KEEP YOUR DEAL ALIVE
[…] “J”.

If an administration is already pending and the executor dies or resigns, TPC § 145(d)

also permits courts to appointment an administrator. The court must find that there is a

continuing need for administration of the estate. After an administrator with will annexed

applies to the court and qualifies, the administration proceeds in the same manner as in a regular

independent administration and the administrator is governed by the rules applicable to

administrations generally.

Note that even if the new administrator is appointed under TPC § 145(d) with will

annexed, an administrator does not have the power of sale contained in the will. TPC § 331 tells

us that, “Except as hereinafter provided, no sale of any property of an estate shall be made

without an order of the court authorizing the same.” There is no provision in the Texas Probate

Code, short of the new Sections 145A, 145B, and 145C, granting an independent administrator

the power of sale. TPC § 332 authorizes only an independent executor to sell property when

granted the power in the will.