Another Day Comes - Misappropriation as an Alternate Basis
[…] 14. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77aa (1982).15. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a-78kk (1982).16. See generally Landis, The Legislative History of the Securities Act of 1933, 28 GEO. WASH.

L. REV. 29 (1959).17. See S. REP. No. 47, 73d Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1933); H.R. Rep. No. 85, 73d Cong., 1st Sess. 2

(1933). Accord President Roosevelt's Message to Congress, of March 29, 1933, in which he statedthat the 1933 Act "adds to the ancient rule of caveat emptor the further doctrine 'let the seller alsobeware.'" H.R. REP. No. 85, 73d Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1933).

18. See e.g., 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h, 77k, 771, 77s, 77t (1982); 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i,78j, 78u (1982).

19. See supra note 5.20. See supra note 6.21. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (1982) the S.E.C. is specifically given the "power to

make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions ofthis chapter..."

22. Ketchum v. Green, 557 F.2d 1022, 1025 (3rd Cir. 1977), cert. denied 434 U.S. 940 (1970).23. Note, Securities Regulation-Retributive or Remedial: What is the Objective of Imposing