Another Day Comes - Misappropriation as an Alternate Basis
[…] and the statute does not contain the limiting language of purchaser orseller. As a result, to meet the often cited remedial goals of the Act, theMateria court correctly refused to impose the limitation, of purchaser orseller, on an S.E.C. governmental enforcement action.

In his petition for certiorari, Materia questioned the Second Cir-cuit's conclusion on the ground that the decision "federalizes" breaches

107. 1 Loss, SECURITIES REGULATION 128 (2d ed. 1961).108. Chiarella, 445 U.S. at 240 (Burger, C.J. dissenting).109. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (1982) provides in relevant part:

Wherever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about toengage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter ... itmay in its discretion bring an action in the proper district court....

110. The first case recognizing a private civil right of action under Section 10(b) was Kardon v.National Gypsum Co., 69 F. Supp. 512 (E.D. Pa. 1946).

111. See Blue Chip Stamps v.