2007 ANNUAL REPORT OFFICE OF THE MISSOURI STATE AUDITOR www.auditor.mo.gov SUSAN MONTEE STATE AUDITOR
[…] Several internal audits could not be completed and the reports issued in a timely manner due to management's delay in providing formal responses to the auditors. This resulted in the MOHELA Board not receiving the internal audit reports timely and delays in the implementation of some audit recommendations. MOHELA paid an outside auditing firm over $345,000 for these internal audit-related services. MOHELA has taken steps to address many of the issues mentioned above. In recent years, the MOHELA Board closed its meetings on numerous occasions, which may constitute a violation of state law. Section 173.365, RSMo, in referring to MOHELA, states, "Each meeting of the authority for any purpose whatsoever shall be open to the public".

(Report No. 2007-56)

NONRESIDENT TUITION

Missouri's four-year public institutions charged nonresident students tuition rates that were lower than institutions in most Big 12 Conference and contiguous states while, as noted in a previous report, charging in-state students tuition rates

8