37

States

Definitions in this part shall guide MDCP applicants, U.S. exporters wishing to participate in MDCP project activity, ITA, and any other relevant entities in determining what constitutes exporters of "nonagricultural goods and services produced in the United States" to be included in MDCP project activity. The definitions are provided in an order most likely to be helpful in determining "goods and services produced in the United States."

1. Goods

Tangible goods.

2. Services

Economic activities whose outputs are other than tangible goods.

3. Non-Agricultural Goods and Services

The term "Non-agricultural goods and services" means goods and services other than agricultural products as defined in 7 U.S.C. 451. This definition includes "agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products, livestock and the products thereof, the products of poultry and bee raising, the edible products of forestry, and any and all products raised or produced on farms and processed manufactured products thereof transported or intended to be transported in interstate and/or foreign commerce."

4. Produce

To manufacture or create economic goods and services; to create by physical or mental effort a service which has value.

5. Product

The term "product" refers to a U.S. nonagricultural good.

6. Manufacture