any orders issued in an individual case, such as an order to repair a dilapidated house, which must also be adopted by ordinance.

34. Previously, these were often referred to as “public hearings” or, simply, as “hearings.” The more specific language is used to clarify when an evidentiary hearing is required and when a legislative hearing is required.

35. The definition of “local act” in this subsection has been borrowed from G.S. 160A-1(5), which provides that the term “means an act of the General Assembly applying to one or more specific cities by name, or to all cities within one or more specifically named counties. ‘Local act’ is interchangeable with the terms ‘special act,’ ‘public-local act,’ and ‘private act,’ is used throughout this Chapter in preference to those terms, and shall mean a local act as defined in this subdivision without regard to the terminology employed in charters, local acts, or other portions of the General Statutes.”

36. As enacted, this cross-reference was mistakenly made to G.S. 160A-1(2), rather than to 160A-1(5). This typographical error is to be corrected in 2020.