State of New Jersey 2014 Hazard Mitigation Plan Annex A. HMGP Administrative Plan Annex A. HMGP Administrative Plan
[…] 2. Cost Overruns

a. The final cost of approved work may, in some cases, exceed approved cost estimates.

Should project costs exceed the approved project estimates, and the sub-grantee

wishes to be reimbursed for a cost overruns, NJOEM will require the sub-grantee to

provide sufficient documentation (invoices, daily activity reports, progress reports,

etc.) to support the eligibility of the additional work and/or costs. If upon review, the

State determines that such request is justified, the GAR, in consultation with

NJOEM, will exercise the discretion authorized under 44 CFR 206.438 (b), which

addresses cost overruns. Specifically, this subsection states: “During the execution of

work on an approved mitigation measure, the GAR may find that actual project costs

are exceeding the approved estimates. Cost overruns which can be met without

additional Federal funds, or which can be met by offsetting cost under-runs on other

projects, need not be submitted to the [FEMA] Regional Administrator for approval,

so long as the full scope of work on all affected projects can still be met.”The GAR

will provide a notification to the FEMA Regional Administrator when requests for

overruns are made, and the GAR has decided to approve payment of such overruns.

For cost overruns to be supported, the involved projects must remain cost-effective.

b.