Embed Size (px)
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
1998 Main Volume
Source:P.A.1911, No. 149, § 3, Eff. Aug. 1.C.L.1915, § 355.P.A.1925, No. 37, Eff. Aug. 27.C.L.1929, § 3765.C.L.1948, § 213.23.P.A.1966, No. 351, § 1, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21.C.L.1970, § 213.23.
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
1998 Main Volume
U.S.C.A. Const.Amend. 5, provides, in part:
“ * * * nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”
U.S.C.A. Const.Amend. 14, provides, in part:
“ * * * nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”
Article 10, § 2, provides:
“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a mannerprescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”
CROSS REFERENCES
Acquisition of state land by United States, see §§ 3.201 et seq., 3.258.Aeronautics commission, see §§ 259.101, 259.104.Airports,Generally, see § 259.126 et seq.
Exhibit 5, M C L §213.23 as it was amended in 2006 and 2007 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN