Animal Law - When Dogs Bite: A Fair, Effective, and
[…] 178. Id.179. Id.180. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-401(b)(1) (LEXIS Repl. 2007).181. Id. § 5-10-104(a)(3) (LEXIS Supp. 2009).182. Id. § 5-10-104 (c).183. Id. § 5-4-401(a)(4) (LEXIS Repl. 2006).184. Id. § 5-10-104(b)(2) (LEXIS Supp. 2009).185. 77 Ark. App. 263, 272, 72 S.W.3d 907,913 (2002).

20101

UALR LAW REVIEW

ual convicted under this statute would more realistically "pay his debt tosociety.

'' 86

In cases where the victim survives an extremely vicious attack, an ag-gravated assault charge is appropriate. Arkansas's aggravated assault law isset forth in Arkansas Code section 5-13-204. Under the statute, "a personcommits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extremeindifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely ... [e]ngages inconduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injuryto another person.' ' 187 The key here is that the owner need not have intendedto assault the victim, but rather must have "engage[d] in conduct thatcreate[d] a substantial danger" to another.' 88 The statute is a Class D felo-ny; 189 therefore, a dog owner convicted under it would face a