trinhhanh
[…] discharge because it was only temporary. Id. at 599; see also Neid v. Tassie’s Bakery, 17
N.W.2d 357, 358 (Minn. 1945) (interpreting “discharge” in an employment contract and
finding that a “temporary cessation of operations was not a discharge”).
These sources show that the plain and ordinary meaning of discharge includes an
aspect of permanence. See Neid, 17 N.W.2d at 358 (“A discharge presumptively means
that the employer no longer needs or desires the employee’s services; that he is done with
him; and that all contract relations between them are at an end.”); see also Minn. Stat.
9
§ 268.095, subd. 5 (2016) (defining discharge in the unemployment compensation context
as occurring “when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee
to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer
in any capacity”). This determination does not mean that a revival of the employment
relationship must be impossible or inconceivable—any employer that discharges an
employee could conceivably hire him back, and this possibility would not change the