Embed Size (px)
[…] Altematively, Respondent claims that, even if his crimes are directly related to the occupation
and his certificate, he has shown sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness under the Act to
pe1form the duties of a CPA. The Committee did not address the Act at the hearing or in its
. written argument to the Board.
A. Respondent's crime was directly related to his CPA certificate.
In general, if a criminal conviction is not directly related to a licensee's occupation, the
licensee may not be disqualified by a stat<, regulator from engaging in his or her occupation.
Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. I (2016). Whether a crime is ditectly related to an occupation
requires an evaluation of three factors:
(1) tlte nature and seriousness oftlte crime or c1imes for which the individual was convicted;
(2) the relationship of the crime or crimes to the purposes of regulating the position of public employment sought or tlte occupation for which the license is sought;
(3) tlte relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perfonn the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of employment or occupation.
Id. subd. 2.
6
The first factor, the nature and senousness of the crime, weighs heavily against
Respondent's argument because filing a false tax return, a felony, implicates financial fraud
against the government by one of its citizens. Further, Respondent's crime was not a one-time