data (8) conduct a pilot test of the collection of publicly available data from up to 10 states (9) provide an assessment of the costs and burden associated with collecting these data,

based on the results of the pilot test (10) collect and deliver the data to BJS (11) work with BJS statisticians to analyze the data and prepare a report.

3 BJS’s authorizing statute (34 U.S.C. § 10132) mandates that BJS compile statistics “concerning all aspects of criminal justice and related aspects of civil justice.” BJS will guide the successful applicant when determining which types of civil cases to examine.

Page 7: Analysis of Publicly Available Court Data (APACD) · identify alternate sources of data, if necessary; and 4) ha( ve the capacity to collect, clean, standardize, and merge data, if