Page 5: Analysis of Publicly Available Court Data (APACD) · identify alternate sources of data, if necessary; and 4) ha( ve the capacity to collect, clean, standardize, and merge data, if

BJS-2018-14149

5

include persons who (1) understand state court structure and its impact on data availability; (2) are able to gather publicly available data in a cost-effective and timely manner; (3) are able to identify alternate sources of data, if necessary; and (4) have the capacity to collect, clean, standardize, and merge data, if the effort is supplemented to do so. Statutory Authority: Under section 302 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act (34 U.S.C. § 10132 (c)), BJS is authorized to “make grants to or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with public agencies, institutions of higher education, private organizations, or private individuals” for purposes of collecting and analyzing criminal justice statistics. Under 34 U.S.C. § 10132 (c)(3), the Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) is authorized to “collect and analyze data that will serve as a continuous and comparable national social indication of the prevalence, incidence, rates, extent, distribution, and attributes of crime, juvenile delinquency, civil disputes, and other statistical factors related to crime, civil disputes, and delinquency, in support of national, state, tribal, and local justice policy and decision making.”