• Upload
[…] The Michigan Public Service Commission has held that this precludes regulation ofattachment rates when the attaching party is a utility, and that rates must therefore bedetermined through private contractual agreement.

This view was reaffirmed in 1995 in Case No. U-14038 (In The Matter Of The ComplaintOf McLeod USA Telecommunications Services, Inc., Against The Detroit Edison CompanyRegarding The Terms And Conditions Of Occupation Of Space Upon Utility Poles).

For attaching parties within the definition provided, MCL 460.6g(d)(2) provides that “[t]hecommission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions of attachments by attachingparties…” In 1986, the Commission set the pole rental rate for these attachers at $4.95per pole, with periodic rate adjustments to occur.

6. New York

The Public Service Commission adopted the FCC’s methodology of rate determination: