An Overview of Commercial Salvage Principles in the
[…] 70

50,000 shipwrecked vessels in United States territorial waters, five to ten percent of which are believedto be of historical significance. See H.R. No. 100-514 (1) (1988), reprinted at 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 365.See generally Owen, supra note 61.

67See The Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1315. See also The Outer Continental

Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a).68See 43 U.S.C. § 2106 ("The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned

shipwrecks to which section 2105 applies.").69

See Zych v.