BUS. & PROF. CODE § 20021(i) (West 1997) (“[During the course of the franchise, immediate,non-curable notice of termination is reasonable when t]he franchisee is convicted of a felony or anyother criminal misconduct which is relevant to the operation of the franchise.”) (emphasis added);815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 705/19-(c)(3) (2006) (“[Good cause for termination includes when afranchisee] is convicted of a felony or other crime which substantially impairs the good willassociated with the franchisor’s trademark, service mark, trade name or commercial symbol.”)(emphasis added); IOWA CODE § 523H.7(3)(h) (2007) (“[Termination without opportunity to cureavailable if t]he franchisee is convicted of a felony or any other criminal misconduct whichmaterially and adversely affects the operation, maintenance, or goodwill of the franchise in therelevant market.”) (emphasis added). 22. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a (2000).

Page 5: AN OFFER THEY CAN’T REFUSE: CRAFTING AN EMPLOYER’S ...€¦ · CRAFTING AN EMPLOYER’S IMMIGRATION COMPLIANCE PROGRAM John R. Bunker* “It’s worse than dog-eat-dog. It’s

BUNKER 6.10.08 [FINAL PROOFREAD] 6/10/2008 4:31:24 PM