For an organization that depends, even in part, on governmentcontracts, employing unauthorized workers could push the company outof business.

J. Franchise Law

As noted above, the risks to a franchisee caught in the ICE cross-hairs exceed those of the independent company/employer. A commonfeature of franchise agreements is a right to terminate for cause,including conviction, a guilty plea, or misconduct that impairs thegoodwill of the franchise.106 A recent decision that should give the

102. Id. § 4(a). “The head of the contracting agency may debar the contractor or anorganizational unit thereof based on the determination . . . that it is not in compliance with the INAemployment provisions. Such determinations shall not be reviewable in the debarmentproceedings.” Id. at § 4(b).

103. Id. § 4(d). “The period of the debarment shall be for 1 year and may be extended foradditional periods of 1 year . . . if the contractor continues to be in violation of the INA employmentprovisions.” Id.

104. See id. § 4(b).105. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(e).106. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-72-202(7)(d) (2001) (defining “good cause” for