“The period of the debarment shall be for 1 year and may be extended foradditional periods of 1 year . . . if the contractor continues to be in violation of the INA employmentprovisions.” Id.

104. See id. § 4(b).105. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(e).106. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-72-202(7)(d) (2001) (defining “good cause” for

termination to mean “conviction of the franchisee in a court of competent jurisdiction of an offense,punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of one (1) year, substantially related to the businessconducted pursuant to the franchise”); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 20021 (West 1997) (stating thatif during the period in which the franchise is in effect the franchisee is convicted of a felony or anyother criminal misconduct relevant to the operation of the franchise, “immediate notice oftermination without an opportunity to cure shall be deemed reasonable . . . .”) (emphasis added);815 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 705/19(c)(3) (2006) (permitting termination when franchisee “isconvicted of a felony or other crime which substantially impairs the good will associated with thefranchisor’s trademark, service mark, trade name or commercial symbol”) (emphasis