An Assessment of Rail Safety Governance in Washington State
[…] The FRA encourages further State contributions to the national railroad safety program consistent with overall program needs, individual State capabilities, and the willingness of the States to undertake additional investigative and surveillance activities [emphasis added by CPCS].”167

163 L&H Consulting Group. 2019. Sound Transit Point Defiance Bypass Project Incident Review: Final Report. 164 NTSB. 2019. Amtrak Passenger Train 501 Derailment DuPont, Washington, December 18, 2017. Accident Report NTSB/RAR-19/01

PB2019-100807. 165 Rail Safety National Law National Regulations 2012, Section 9. 166 RCW 81.04.550 provides that:

The [WUTC] shall administer the railroad safety provisions of [Title 81] to the fullest extent allowed under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 20106 and state law.

However, we are unclear whether the WUTC would have the necessary resources (to be discussed in Section 7.6) or authority to oversee SSPs (such as those created under 49 CFR Part 270). Under RCW 81.04.540 s. 3: