An Assessment of Rail Safety Governance in Washington State
[…] DRAFT FINAL REPORT Assessment of Rail Safety Governance in Washington State

34

4 Overview of laws governing rail safety

4.1 Federal rail safety laws and regulations

There are different regulatory frameworks for railroads (which include existing freight, intercity passenger and commuter railroads, as well as novel high-speed ground transportation systems), and transit systems.41 Therefore, the overview of the federal rail safety regulations presented in this chapter is categorized into two sections: railroad safety regulations and transit system safety regulations.

41 The definition of railroads is found at 49 USC § 20102, which excludes “transit operations in an urban area that are not connected to

the general railroad system of transportation.”

Key Takeaways

• This chapter summarizes key requirements governing intercity passenger, freight, commuter, and transit safety at the federal, state, and local levels in Washington State.