An Analysis of the Moral Content of the Principles of Equity
[…] Bond, 44Wash. 2d 161, 265 P.2d 1045 (1954); Dawson, Economic Duress and the FairExchange, 11 TuL. L. REV. 345 (1937). In German law a price-value dif-ferential of at least one-half is utilized as a measure of unconscionableness.GERMAN CIVIL CODE § 138. Cornblith v. Valentine, 211 Cal. 243, 294 P.1065 (1930) (dictum). "If a contract or any clause is found to be unconscion-able, the court may refuse to enforce the contract or may strike anyunconscionable clauses and enforce the contract as if the stricken clausehad never existed." UNIFORM CoMMERCIAL CODE § 2-302. See generally Note,Unconscionability in Sales Contracts, 63 YALE L.J. 560 (1954).

106 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1575: "Undue influence consists: 1. In theuse, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a realor apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purposeof obtaining an unfair advantage over him .... .

107 See, e.g., Clausel v. Riley, 188 Miss. 647, 196 So. 245 (1940) (co-tenantcannot purchase an adverse interest); Dolan v. Cummings, 116 App. Div.787, 102 N.Y.S. 91 (1907); J. WILLIAMS, REAL PROPERTY 481 (17th ed. 1894).

108 Pickersgill v. London & Provincial Marine & Gen. Ins.