• Upload
[…] Department leaders to think outside the box for a solution that would foster collaboration

with the commercial market. Finally, a continuing focus on acquisition reform further

helped to shape an environment that would be conducive to creation of an alternative

authority.

1. NASA and the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958

Surya Gablin Gunasekara (2011), author of “Other Transaction Authority:

NASA’s Dynamic Acquisition Instrument for the Commercialization of Manned

Spaceflight or Cold War Relic?” quotes from 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c) (5) that “The Space

Act provides NASA with the authority to ‘enter into and perform such contracts, leases,

cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct’ of

NASA’s mission or as the agency may deem appropriate.” Gunasekara describes the

competitive environment between the United States and Russia with respect to space

exploration. In her article, Gunasekara (2011) quotes the following passage from Paul