Embed Size (px)
[…] the requirements of LMRA § 302(c)(5) satisfied Congress that such fringe benefits would be "bona

fide."

But, what of fringe benefit plans such as the PWCA SUB Plan and the NAPWC SUB Plan,

that are not collectively bargained for and need not comply with LMRA § 302(c)(5), because they

are not administered by a joint labor-management committee? The court resolved that question in

Miree Constr. Co. v. Dole, 930 F.3d 1536, 1543 (I !th Cir. 1991), holding that an employer may

only receive DBA credit for contributions to a fringe benefit plan under either section 1 (b )(2)(B)(i)

of the Act "The rate of contribution irrevocably made ... to a trustee or to a third person pursuant

to a fund, plan, or program," 40 U.S.C. § 3141(2)(B)(i), or section l(b)(2)(B)(ii) "The rate of costs

... which may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits ... pursuant to an enforceable

- 15 -

commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program .... " 40 U .S.C. § 3141 (2)(B)(ii),

that are reasonably related to the cost of the fringe benefit. The court explained:

Id.