Amicus Brief Jesinoski
[…] Truth in Lending (Regulation Z),76 Fed. Reg. 79,768; see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1026.2 

Regulation Z provides that, “[t]o exercise the rightto rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor ofthe rescission by mail, telegram or other means of

 written communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission

or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the cred-itor’s designated place of business.” 12 C.F.R.226.23(a)(2); see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Apps. H-8, H-9(model forms for exercising rescission right); 12C.F.R. 1026.23(a)(2). Regulation Z further providesthat, if a creditor fails to deliver the required disclo-sures, “the right to rescind shall expire 3 years afterconsummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’sinterest in the property, or upon sale of the property,

 whichever occurs first.” 12 C.F.R. 226.23(a)(3); see 12C.F.R. 1026.23(a)(3).

2. On February 23, 2007, petitioners refinanced themortgage on their home in Eagan, Minnesota, obtain-ing a loan that they used to “pa[y] off multiple con-sumer debts.” Pet. App. 5a (internal quotation marks