See http://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?131+ful+CHAP0412+pdf (accessed Feb. 13, 2014) (“Therapeutically equivalent drug products” means drug products that contain the same active ingredients and are identical in strength or concentration, dosage form, and route of administration and that are classified as being therapeutically equivalent by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration….”.). 110

Id. 111

For example, Virginia revised Pharmacy Practice Act (2013) defines an “Interchangeable Biologic” as follows in “§ 54.1-3401. Definitions”: “‘Interchangeable’ means a biosimilar that meets safety standards for determining interchangeability pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4).” It permits substitution without reference to active ingredient names as follows in “§ 54.1-3408.04. Dispensing of interchangeable biosimilars permitted”: “A

Amgen Comments: Follow-on Biologics: Impact of Recent Legislative and Regulatory Naming Proposals on Competition

28