• Upload
[…] At the same time, the Convention that framed the Federal Constitution, consisting ofdelegates from twelve States, Rhode Island being unrepresented, was holding its meetingsat Philadelphia. Virginia, and not the Northern States, was the cause of the restriction inrelation to slavery in the north-western territory, but its climate was hostile to that kind oflabour, as events have proved. The States, as independent sovereignties, have a right to holdslaves if they deem proper. Article IV, section 2, of the Constitution, says, “The citizens ofeach State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States.”A “coloured” person, according to the decision of the Supreme Court, cannot be a citizen ofthe United States.