included, the right should be construed like other federal statutes that are more explicit about

nondiscrimination, but do not mention such a right. Id. at 1942-43 (discussing whether 29 U.S.C. §

633a(a) (2006) which mandates that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least

40 years of age … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age” prohibits retaliation).

Typically state agencies, often designated as Human Rights Commissions, are established

legislatively to enforce, and perhaps define, state constitutional equality. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. §

1-13-40(a) (2005) (“There is hereby created in the executive department the South Carolina Human

Affairs Commission, to encourage fair treatment for, and to eliminate and prevent discrimination

against, any member of a group protected by this chapter….”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-13-20 (2005)

(“[T]he practice of discrimination against an individual because of race, religion, color, sex, age,

national origin, or disability [is] . . . a matter of state concern and . . . unlawful and in conflict with

the ideals of South Carolina and the nation….”).