It ruled that the “plain

meaning” of a federal statute guaranteeing all U.S. citizens “the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white

citizens . . . to inherit . . . property” involves banning “discrimination based on race.” Id. at 1936

(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (2006)). Thus, in determining whether a retaliation right is statutorily

included, the right should be construed like other federal statutes that are more explicit about

nondiscrimination, but do not mention such a right. Id. at 1942-43 (discussing whether 29 U.S.C. §

633a(a) (2006) which mandates that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least

40 years of age … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age” prohibits retaliation).

Typically state agencies, often designated as Human Rights Commissions, are established

legislatively to enforce, and perhaps define, state constitutional equality. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. §