It does not, however, reliably protect against strict liability or negligence. Federal legislation has not yet been enacted to pre-empt state tort law in the field of commercial human space flight. While states are prohibited under this CSLA from having laws inconsistent with it, the Act specifically grants the states the authority to implement law in addition to or more stringent than a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, the Act. 49 U.S.C., Section 70117(c) (2008) provides: “A state or political subdivision of the state (1) may not adopt or have in effect, a law, regulation, standard, or order inconsistent with this [Federal law]; but (2) may adopt or have in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order consistent with this chapter that is in addition to or more stringent than a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this [Federal law].”5

State laws passed following the enactment of the CSLA/CSLAA, intended to strengthen the liability protection accorded to operators by SFP informed consent, still do not protect against court challenges.