• Upload
[…] 67

the contrary, where, as here, the statutory framework establishes that the relationship between the Government and an Indian tribe bears the hallmarks of a conventional fiduciary relationship, . . . we have consistently looked to general trust principles to flesh out the Government’s fiduciary obligations. . . . Accordingly, although the general contours of the government’s obligations’ are defined by statute, the interstices must be filled in through reference to general trust law.105

Indeed, the very text of the relevant statutes supports this determination. Section 162a(d) of the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 sets forth eight “trust responsibilities of the United States,”106 and states that the Secretary of the Interior’s “proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to)” those eight specified duties.