• Upload
[…] See Matter of M-S-,27 I. & N. Dec. at 519. By statute, however, DHS may parolenoncitizens “only on a case-by-case basis for urgenthumanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.” 8 U.S.C.

statistics it gave to the Court in Demore were wrong.” Jennings, 138S. Ct. at 869 (Breyer, J., dissenting).

Case: 19-35565, 03/27/2020, ID: 11643543, DktEntry: 64-1, Page 20 of 52

Page 21: American Immigration Council | - UNITED STATES …...Immigration Affirming in part, and vacating and remanding in part, the district court’s preliminary injunction ordering the United

PADILLA V. ICE 21

§ 1182(d)(5)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 (parole is “generally []justified only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgenthumanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk ofabsconding”).