American Federation of Government Employees v. Federal Labor
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b)(1) (1982). Alternatively, the parties may agree to submitthe negotiation impasse to binding arbitration if the Panel approves of the procedure. Id. at§ 7119(b)(2).

If either party requests the Panel to consider the impasse, the Panel must either recom-mend procedures for its resolution or "assist the parties in resolving the impasse throughwhatever methods and procedures ... it may consider appropriate to accomplish the pur-pose of this section." Id. at § 7119(c)(5)(A)(ii). If the parties are still unable to reach asettlement, the Panel may conduct hearings on the matter and "take whatever actionis necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse." Id. at §7119(c)(5)(B)(iii). This power has been construed by the Panel to include the imposition ofterms in contracts. See Howlett, Interest Arbitration in the Public Sector, 60 CHI.[-]KENTL. REV. 815, 835-36 (1984). See also Nebraska Military Dep't v.