Embed Size (px)
[…] As noted above, the crimes in the Rome Statute were drafted to reflect customary international law. Second, nearly 50 states deem human experimentation a war crime in non-international armed conflict.53 That list includes the United States: 18 U.S.C. § 2441 specifically defines the term “war crime” to include “any conduct... which constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3... when committed in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character.” Third, and finally, the UN General Assembly unanimously adopted Res. 50/200 in 1996, which recalled and reaffirmed, in the context of the non-international armed conflict that accompanied the Rwandan genocide, “the obligations of all states to punish all persons who commit... grave violations of