Embed Size (px)
[…] failure to satisfy the statutory notice requirements set forth in FLA. STAT. § 768.28. GREC failed

to provide GRU with notice of GREC’s tort claim, and GREC failed to allege compliance with

Section 768.28’s notice requirements in its Amended Demand.

GRU, as a Floridian municipal corporation, is entitled to sovereign immunity from claims

arising from tort. Because of this governmental immunity, GREC is only permitted to bring claims

4

in tort against GRU to the extent that the Florida Legislature has consented to being sued. The

Florida Legislature provided limited consent in Section 768.28 of the Florida Statutes, which

provides: “In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its

agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the

extent specified in this act.” FLA. STAT. § 768.28(1) (emphasis added). Florida courts have

explained that the extent of this waiver is to be strictly construed. Metropolitan Dade Cty. v. Reyes,