Embed Size (px)
[…] by California Civil Code Section 1542, which provides as follows:
Case 8:05-cv-01070-DOC-MLG Document 1066-1 Filed 06/14/17 Page 28 of 69 Page ID #:17163
28
A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.
Plaintiffs, for themselves and for each 23(b)(3) Settlement Class Member,
also waive any and all rights and benefits afforded by Section 20-7-11 of the South
Dakota Codified Laws, which provides as follows:
A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.
Plaintiffs, each 23(b)(3) Settlement Class Member and Proposed 23(b)(3)
Settlement Class Counsel understand and acknowledge the significance of this
waiver of California Civil Code Section 1542, Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota