• Upload
[…] here, its decision to withhold approval, like the prosecution’s decision to

withhold consent, is not reviewable.” Id., at 645.

N.Y. CONST. Art. I, §2 (McKinney 2005), provides that “A jury trial28

may be waived by the defendant in all criminal cases, except those in which the

crime charged may be punishable by death, by a written instrument signed by

the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge

or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense.” New York’s

CRIM INAL PROCEDURE LAW , § 320.10(2) (McKinney 2005) requires the court to

approve the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial and conduct a bench trial instead

“unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise

impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware

of the consequences of the choice he is making.” Courts interpret these

provisions as generally permitting defendants in noncapital cases to opt for a

bench trial unilaterally. See People v. Duchin, 190 N.E.2d 17, 17-18 (1963)

(holding that N.Y. CONST. Art. I, §2 “is designed for the benefit of the

defendant.