Amanda N. Miller, Esq. Commodities Manipulation Article - Published
[…] a. Definition of Manipulation: Deceit Not Required

In 1974, Congress passed the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act (“CFTCA”).

The CFTCA created the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), an independent

regulatory agency with exclusive jurisdiction over commodity futures and options trading. The

CFTC was created to ensure the integrity of the futures markets and to protect the public and

market users from the evils of manipulation and fraud.61 The Commodity Exchange Act

(“CEA”), unlike the ’34 Act, prohibits fraud and manipulation in separate sections.62 Section

13(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for “any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate

the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the

rules of any registered entity.”63 However, like the ’34 Act, the CEA does not define

manipulation but rather leaves it up to the courts.64 The Seventh Circuit in General Foods Corp.

v. Brannan65 stated that although there are many definitions of manipulation “[p]erhaps as good