Embed Size (px)
[…] generate the highest level of exhaust emission deterioration,” and in fact were selected to ensure

that the vehicles would pass testing.

Violation of Exhaust Emissions Testing Requirements

191. 13 C.C.R. § 1965, which incorporates the 2001-2014 Test Procedures, require

manufacturers to conduct exhaust emissions testing for each test group (40 C.F.R. § 86.1829-

15(b)). Within each test group, the manufacturer must select the emissions data vehicle

configuration which is expected to be worst-case for exhaust emission compliance on candidate

in-use vehicles (40 C.F.R. § 86.1828-01(a)).

192. Volkswagen and Porsche selected the emissions data vehicle configurations

(which included defeat devices and/or other undisclosed AECDs), and which were not “expected

to be worst-case for exhaust emission compliance on candidate in-use vehicles,” and in fact were

selected to ensure that the vehicles would pass testing.

193. California Health and Safety Code § 43016 is a strict liability statute which

provides that any person who violates any provision of Division 26, Part 5 (Health & Saf. Code