Prior to the enactment of the EFAA, the question of the depositary bank’s right to place a hold on settlements for deposited checks was addressed by the UCC or, in some states, by separate state statutes that regulated the process. See 1 CLARK & CLARK, supra note 86, at ¶ 7.04. The UCC now expressly defers to federal law. See U.C.C. §§ 4-103(b), 4-102 cmt. 1. 90. Under Regulation CC, an account generally includes all “transaction accounts” as defined by the FDIC. 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(a)(1) (referring to 12 C.F.R. § 204.2(e) for the definition of “transaction account’). See 12 C.F.R. § 204.2(e) (defining “transaction account” as “a deposit or account from which the depositor or account holder is permitted to make transfers or withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instrument, payment order of withdrawal, telephone transfer, or other similar device for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons or others or from which the depositor may make third party payments at an automated teller machine (ATM) or a remote service unit, or other electronic device, including by debit card, but the term does not include savings deposits or accounts described in [§ 204.2(d)(2)] . . . even though such accounts permit third party transfers”).