the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”64 In order to succeed on a tort or other common-law claim, that cause of action first must not be displaced by the Code.65 Even assuming that the action is permitted, proving the claim is another hurdle, because courts have demonstrated a notable reluctance to impose duties on banks toward others who are involved in the collection process or who otherwise are impacted by the kite beyond those duties expressly stated in the UCC. Although these theories are frequently argued, they are usually resoundingly rejected by the courts.66

63. U.C.C. § 1-304 (2002) (“Every contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”). But see Ennis State Bank v. Heritage State Bank, 53 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 441 (Tex. App. 2004) (rejecting the argument that UCC supports an independent action for breach of good faith absent breach of some other contract or duty). 64. U.C.C. § 3-103(a)(6) (2002).