40. Checks are finally paid by a payor bank in three circumstances. Under U.C.C. § 4-215(a) (2002), a payor bank finally pays an item when it has done any of the following:

(1) paid the item in cash; (2) settled for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement; or (3) made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.

Id. 41. See id. § 4-215(a)(3), quoted supra note 40 (providing that an item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has “made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement”). Section 4-301 of the UCC gives the payor the right to revoke the provisional settlement that is referred to in § 4-215(a)(3).