The failure to make such a settlement will result in accountability for the item even of the checks are subsequently returned the next banking day in a timely manner. See Hanna v. First Nat’l Bank of Rochester, 661 N.E.2d 683, 688 (N.Y. 1995) (explaining that failure to make settlement by midnight of the day of receipt results in accountability even where dishonor was timely under midnight deadline rule). 43. U.C.C. § 4-104(a)(10) (2002) (defining midnight deadline). 44. Id. § 4-214. 45. Id. § 4-401 (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft.”). The customer will not be liable if it neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item. Id. § 4-401(b).