For example, the Federal Reserve’s requirements are found at 12 C.F.R. § 208.62 (2008), which generally provides that a member bank shall file a SAR, among other instances, “when it detects a known or suspected violation of Federal law.” Id. § 208.62(a). As mentioned earlier, check kiting falls within the federal bank fraud statute. See supra note 17. Known or suspected federal criminal law violations which aggregate $5000 or more must be reported “where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation . . . and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect.” 12 C.F.R. § 208.62(c)(2) (2008). 36. Riders to a bank’s fidelity bond are available for kiting losses. Comptroller of the Currency, Risk Management and Insurance, COMPTROLLER’S HANDBOOK 6 (1990), available at http://www.occ.treas.gov/handbook /insurance1.pdf.