Although now clearly available as a general legal matter under the text of the UCC, a mistake theory is, in many if not most cases of check kiting, quite unlikely to be a successful route for recovery by the payor bank. The UCC only allows a mistake action in circumstances such as check kiting when the local law of mistake and restitution allows such an action.60 Thus, a payor bank that

55. U.C.C. §§ 4-215(d) (2002) (describing the effect of final payment on settlements), 4-214(a) (allowing for collecting banks’ right of charge-back only in the case of dishonor and other circumstances). 56. Id. § 4-302(b) (“The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty.”). Prior transferors in the check-collection process make a set of presentment warranties to the payor bank. Id. § 4-208(a). In the ordinary check collection process, these warranties cover forged or unauthorized signatures and alterations.