Id. Under the first test (two day/four day), a paying bank must return a check in a manner that normally would result in receipt by the depositary bank by four p.m. (local time) of the second business day in the case of local checks or the fourth business day in the case of non-local checks. Id. § 229.30(a)(1). Under the latter test (forward collection), the duty of expeditious return is met if the paying bank sends the check in a manner that it would if it were the depositary bank of a similar check, sending it for forward collection. Id. § 229.30(a)(2). Banks other than the paying bank involved in the Regulation CC return process are subject to the same tests. Id. § 229.31(a) (describing duties of returning banks). 100. Id. § 229.33. Notice can be by “any reasonable means, including the returned check, a writing (including a copy of the check), telephone, Fedwire, telex, or other form of telegraph.” Id.

Page 24: ALLOCATION OF CHECK KITING LOSSES UNDER THE …wakeforestlawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Overby_Law... · allocation of check kiting losses under the ucc, regulation cc,

W04-OVERBY 4/2/2009 5:46:04 PM

82 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44