Although technically available as a mechanism for shifting the losses in a check kite after final payment, a mistake or restitution action is, in the usual case,

had not been stopped or (2) the signature of the drawer was authorized. U.C.C. § 3-418(a) (2002). This section does not apply to kiting cases, which do not involve stop-payment orders or unauthorized drawer’s signatures. A mistake action in the aftermath of a check kite rather is established through section 3-418(b), which provides:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if an instrument has been paid . . . by mistake and the case is not covered by subsection (a), the person paying . . . may, to the extent permitted by the law governing mistake and restitution, (i) recover the payment from the person to whom or for whose benefit payment was made . . . .

Id. § 3-418(b).