See 1 CLARK & CLARK, supra note 86, ¶ 7.04, at 7–8 (noting concern that banks might be required to release funds, “but there was no vehicle [under state law] by which they could receive earlier word of nonpayment by the drawee bank”). Under the UCC, a payor bank must only return the item by its midnight deadline. The UCC does not prescribe a detailed manner of a return. All collecting banks are under a general duty of ordinary care in sending notice of dishonor and in returning items, see § 4-202(a)(2) (2005), but taking action by the bank’s midnight deadline establishes the exercise of ordinary care. See § 4-402(b) (“A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under subsection (a) by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item . . . . Taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may constitute the exercise of ordinary care, but the bank has the burden of establishing timeliness.”).