In the rare case where the midnight deadlines are not met, an intermediary bank may be exposed to some liability in a kiting case. See, e.g., Nat’l State Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of N.Y., 979 F.2d 1579, 1580–81 (3d Cir. 1992) (describing how the Federal Reserve, as collecting bank, allegedly delayed months in returning dishonored checks in a kite). However, proving the delay and proving the loss caused thereby can be significant hurdles even in these cases. See id. at 1582–83 (noting lack of evidence as to where checks were lost); U.C.C. § 4-103(e) (2005) (damages for failure to exercise ordinary care “is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care”). 98. Regulation CC uses the term “paying bank,” defined at 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(z), whereas the UCC uses the term “payor bank.” See U.C.C. § 4-105(3) (2005) (UCC definition of “payor bank”).