Embed Size (px)
[…] its affiliates to continue to receive services when they are not paying for them is contrary to the
16
provisions of Section 1505(a) of the New York Insurance Law, which requires that transactions
within a holding company system shall be fair and equitable and fees for services shall be reasonable.
It is recommended that the Company refrain from providing services to its affiliates without receiving
compensation in a timely manner.
4. Loans to Officers
During the examination period, the Company made a loan to an officer of the Company in
violation of Section 1411(f) of the New York Insurance Law, which states:
No insurer doing business in this state shall, except as provided in subsection (h) hereof, make any loan to any of its directors or officers, directly or indirectly, or through its subsidiaries; nor shall any such director or officer accept any such loan directly or indirectly.
It is recommended that the Company refrain from making loans to any of its directors or
officers pursuant to Section 1411(f) of the New York Insurance Law. Upon being advised of the
violation, the officer repaid the loan in full.
5. General Expenses
Upon review of the Company’s expenses, it was noted that adequate supporting