ALL YOU WILL EVER NEED TO KNOW ABOUT REHEARING AND REVIEW PETITIONS: A SECOND LOOK
[…] judicial factfmding, in the context of the eligibility determination for resentencing

under the Reform Act, concerning the defendant's "arming" conduct during the

commission of the offense that resulted in his current sentence when, as in the present

case, "arming" was neither found by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt nor

admitted by the defendant as part of his plea?

PART II: SAMPLE "REASONS FOR GRANTING REVIEW"

A. From People v. Mendoza, review granted in 1997

At the time of the commission of the crimes of murder and attempted murder charged

against appellant, Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) (hereinafter "former section

22(b )"), provided:

"Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, § 2, pp. 3317- 3318.)

In People v. Beeman ( 1984) 3 5 Cal. 3d 54 7 ("Beeman"), this court defmed the intent required