• Upload
[…] R.14-07-002 COM/MGA/ek4 ALTERNATE PROPOSED DECISION

One portion of the authorizing statute dedicates a portion of the GTSR program to residents of DACs, defined for the purposes of the programs adopted pursuant to SB 43 as the top 20 percent of DACs per IOU identified by CalEPA. Projects developed under Section 2833(d)(1)(a), known as the Environmental Justice Reservation for GTSR, must be between 500 KW and 1 MW in size. Section 2833(d)(1)(a) requiring the Environmental Justice reservation states:

One hundred megawatts shall be reserved for facilities that are no larger than one megawatt nameplate rated generating capacity and that are located in areas previously identified by the California Environmental Protection Agency as the most impacted and DACs. These communities shall be identified by census tract, and shall be determined to be the most impacted 20 percent based on results from the best available cumulative impact screening methodology designed to identify each of the following:

(i) Areas disproportionately affected by environmental pollution and other hazards that can lead to negative public health effects, exposure, or environmental degradation.(ii) Areas with socioeconomic vulnerability.At the same time, however, the statute requires that the costs of

existing GTSR tariffs adopted pursuant to SB 43 may not be borne by customers who did not elect GTSR service.