• Upload
[…] The City’s assertions are merely argument and speculation, and not substantiated by any offer of evidence.[footnoteRef:20] In contrast, as the EIR explains, substantial evidence demonstrates that the project would result in less than significant aesthetic impacts or impacts that would be mitigated to less than significant, so it is not reasonably foreseeable that the construction of the project would result in blight or urban decay.[footnoteRef:21] [20: See Pub. Res. C. § 21082.2(c), “Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence.  Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts.”] [21: EIR, Appx. L, Response to comment # 24816.]